Welcome to Salcombe Water Limo’s privacy policy. At Salcombe Water Limo we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of both your online and off-line data. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you, in regards, to the collection, storage and use of your personal data (information that could identify you). You can learn more about your rights HERE. This document outlines how we collect personal information and how it will be processed and managed by us.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Chris Jones T/as Salcombe Water Limo

Email address: info@salcombewaterlimo.co.uk

Postal address: Island Street, Salcombe, Devon, TQ8 8DP, England

Telephone number: 07968 491258

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

  1. The lawful bases for processing your information

The lawful bases for processing your information is ‘contract’ – we will need to process your details in order for us to get in touch with you, following an initial enquiry from you. This will be with the view of discussing your requirements and, if you decide to go ahead, entering into a contract with you in order for us to fulfil your booking.

 

  1. The intended purpose for collecting your personal information (The What?)

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of enquiries, email communications and bookings, including your name, email address, phone number, DOB, address and bank account details.
  • Information that you post on our website or social media platforms including your user name, profile pictures, comments and reviews.

 

  1. Using personal information (The Why …?)

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

If you have entered a contract with us then we will need to keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information in a way in which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

You may withdraw your consent in these circumstances at any time by emailing info@salcombewaterlimo.co.uk – however, if you do so, please note you may not be able to use our website or services in the most efficient and conducive way.

Our financial transactions are either via bank transfers or through iZettle. All payment data is fully secure, safe and processed through iZettle, who is fully Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) PCI compliant. You can review their privacy policy at https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

  1. Disclosing personal information (The Who…?)

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers, accountant, or professional advisers, only as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to legal authorities if we are required to do so by law or in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Except as set out within this document, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected.

 

  1. Retaining personal information (The When…?)

We will retain documents containing personal data to provide you with the services you have requested, to comply with legal obligation including for the period demanded by our tax authorities and insurance provider, to support a claim or defence in court. For our business categories, this obligation is currently set to a minimum of 7 years. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, personal information that we process for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose.

 

  1. Security of personal information (The How…?)

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All hard copy files will be stored in a secure, locked cabinet. All electronic files will be protected by secure passwords and firewalls. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

  1. Amendments

We may update this policy by publishing a new version on our website.

 

  1. Your rights

To obtain a copy of any personal information, you may send a request by emailing info@salcombewaterlimo.co.uk. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. If you wish us to remove personal information from our website, you may contact us by emailing info@salcombewaterlimo.co.uk Please note, this may limit the service we can provide to you. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal information we shall take reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action.

 

  1. Third party websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

  1. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing info@salcombewaterlimo.co.uk

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 18th June 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

12. Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.